University of Rhode Island Sensors and Surface Technology Partnership


General Information:

History of the SST Partnership
Participating Faculty
Facilities
Participating Companies
Student Opportunities
Seminars
Annual Poster Session



Research Areas:

Microsensors
Surface Engineering
Food Pathogens
IR Imaging for Health Monitoring



Instrumentation Reservation:

Reservation Calendar



Other Links:

SST Home Page
Microbeam Analysis Society
URI Home Page


Student Opportunities in the SST Partnership

The SST Partnership encourages student involvement primarily by two connected mechanisms. First, students may join a research activity mentored by one or more Partnership faculty. The students can obtain credit for this activity by enrolling in the appropriate research course associated with the student's major. Students undertaking research in the Partnership are eligible to compete for funding from SST annually. Students awarded funding are required to enroll in the Seminar in Sensors and Surface Technology crosslisted across several departments (CHE 577,578; CHM 577,578; ELE577,578; MCE577,578; PHY577,578) and present a seminar on the results of the funded research. The Partnership also sponsors a poster session annually where representatives of local industry are invited to see current research results. Students participate in the poster session, allowing them to again demonstrate their accomplishments and to make valuable contacts with potential employers.


1996-1997 SST Student Participants (* indicates a Student Fellow supported by SST)

Undergraduate Students

Kambis Anvar*

Electrical Engineering

Tracey Armenia*

Electrical Engineering

Keith Aubin

Physics

Joe Bienkiewicz*

Chemical Engineering

Matt Bougery*

Chemical Engineering

Brian Clayton

Computer Science

Steve Demeulenaere

Electrical Engineering

Sanaz Faghri

Pharmacy

James Lyons

Physics

Adam Menard

Electrical Engineering

Chris Olsen*

Chemical Engineering

Greg Sabatino

Physics

Sandra Scuncio*

Food Science

Scott Walker*

Chemical Engineering

Benjamin Watkins*

Electrical Engineering

Graduate Students

Sibel Babacan*

Food Science

Dongsheng Bu

Chemistry

He Cao

Physics

Angela Chen

Chemistry

Jamie Cook

Chemical Engineering

Chih-Ching Hu*

Physics

H. P. Karchpour

Mechanical Engineering

Ning Ke*

Chemistry

Darrell Koza

Chemistry

Samkok Lee*

Electrical Engineering

Yue Li*

Chemistry

Ruiming Liu

Physics

Hanan Mogawer

Chemical Engineering

Anne Okafor

Chemistry

Rob Racicot

Chemistry

Faranak Rahim

Chemical Engineering

John Seelenbinder

Chemistry

Brian Setlik

Physics

Armen Stepaniants

Physics

Grace Sun*

Chemistry

Jun Zhang

Chemistry

Chongua Zhou*

Physics


1997-1998 SST Student Participants (* indicates a Student Fellow supported by SST)

Undergraduate Students

Kambis Anvar*

Electrical Engineering

Keith Aubin

Physics

Sherean Azarmi*

Microbiology

James Cole

Food Science

Rebecca Cullion

Mechanical Engineering

Steven Ead*

Chemical Engineering

Sanaz Faghri

Pharmacy

Athina Giovanis

Microbiology

Karen Litwin*

Mechanical Engineering

Jason Lowe*

Chemistry

James Lyons

Physics

Monique Menoche

Chemical Engineering

Kerri Nottage*

Clinical Laboratory Science

Steven Pascucci

Chemical Engineering

Eric Peprah*

Chemical Engineering

Zachary Schwarzbach

Food Science

Lisa Sloan*

Chemistry

Benjamin Watkins*

Electrical Engineering

Graduate Students

Sibel Babacan*

Food Science

Joe Bienkiewicz

Chemical Engineering

Dongsheng Bu

Chemistry

He Cao*

Physics

Jamie Cook

Chemical Engineering

Anna Doyle*

Electrical Engineering

Brian Erwin

Chemical Engineering

Chih-Ching Hu*

Physics

Scott Huffman*

Chemistry

Gregg Huston

Chemistry

H. P. Kavehpour*

Mechanical Engineering

Gi-Ho Kim

Physics

Darrell Koza

Chemistry

Yue Li*

Chemistry

Hanan Mogawer

Chemical Engineering

Anne Okafor

Chemistry

Faranak Rahim

Chemical Engineering

John Seelenbinder

Chemistry

Brian Setlik

Physics

Grace Sun

Chemistry

Seref Tagi

Food Science

Jianming Ye

Food Science


1998-1999 SST Student Participants (* indicates a Student Fellow supported by SST)

Undergraduate Students

Tara Abouyoun*

Chemical Engineering

Lauren Aubin

Chemistry

Mary Amitrano

Chemistry

Sherean Azarmi*

Microbiology

Athina Giovanis*

Microbiology

Jeffrey Harwood*

Chemistry

Rob Lawton*

Chemical Engineering

Peter Macedo*

Physics

Andrew Merrdinyan*

Physics

Kerri Nottage*

Clinical Laboratory Science

Michael Procaccini*

Chemical Engineering

Zachary Schwartzbach*

Food Science

Jeffrey Sefranek*

Mechanical Engineering

Peter Willey*

Mechanical Engineering

Graduate Students

Marcel Benz

Chemistry

Dongsheng Bu*

Chemistry

He Cao*

Physics

Scott Huffman*

Chemistry

Sangmok Lee*

Electrical Engineering

Qing Luo*

Chemical Engineering

John Seelenbinder

Chemistry

Brian Setlik*

Physics

Kimberly Thomas*

Chemistry

Xiaobo Zhu*

Mechanical Engineering


1999-2000 SST Student Participants (* indicates a Student Fellow supported by SST)

Undergraduate Students

Lauren Aubin

Chemistry

Carmen Beildeck*

Chemistry

Brian Campbell*

Physics&Chemistry

Marco Ciccone*

Chemical Engineering

Paul Jennings*

Physics

John Kelly*

Microbiology

Kara Lukasiewicz*

Microbiology

Melissa Sackal

Microbiology

Victor Taveras*

Physics

Graduate Students

Marcel Benz

Chemistry

Dongsheng Bu

Chemistry

He Cao

Physics

Scott Huffman

Chemistry

Sangmok Lee

Electrical Engineering

Gi-Ho Kim*

Physics

Qing Luo*

Chemical Engineering

Patrick McCarthy*

Chemistry

Brian Setlik

Physics

Kimberly Thomas*

Chemistry


2000-2001 SST Student Participants (* indicates a Student Fellow supported by SST)

Undergraduate Students

Lauren Aubin

Chemistry

Carmen Beildeck

Chemistry

Brian Campbell*

Physics&Chemistry

Ryan Chamberlain*

Physics

Chris Cummiskey*

Chemical Engineering

John Dimuro*

Chemical Engineering

Jessica Hiatt*

Physics

Kevin Judge*

Chemistry&Mathematics

David Kenyon

Chemistry

Kara Lukaziewicz

Microbiology

Tiffany Schofield

Chemical Engineering

Liza Tanaka*

Pharmacy

Victor Taveras*

Physics

Graduate Students

Marcel Benz

Chemistry

Marcela Escobar*

Chemistry

Scott Huffman

Chemistry

Brian Setlik

Physics

Dan Tempesta

Chemistry

Junqi Yue

Chemistry

Jin Zhou

Chemistry